Disclaimer

Grey Ministries is committed to providing honest service and an excellent reader/customer experience. This involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information but we want to assure you that protecting personal information is a high priority.

While we have always safeguarded your personal information (see the little green lock in your navigation?! It means this website is safe!), we recently strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information.  

This includes informing you on why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information, obtain your consent where required, and only handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Grey Ministries privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of all clients’, customers’ and members’ personal information and allowing clients, customers and members to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.


Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect, when do we collect it and what do we use it for?

This website collects cookies. No, not the chocolate chip kind (sadly) but the boring kind of cookie computer files. We need these cookies for the website to properly function.

In fancy terms- we use cookies to help compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

In plain and simple terms- we use them to understand and save your preferences. Note- we may also use trusted (keyword- trusted) third party services that track this information on our behalf.

An example of how cookies works would be that if you put something in your shopping cart, without the cookie, it won't be there when you get to the checkout. Kinda essential!

Some website collect cookies inappropriately to track customer's personal information. That's not cool. We collect your unspecific location (country of residence), browsing history to see which articles or products are popular, shopping habits, button clicks, and if you found our website through a referral or search engine. Two more specific things we track are what type of browser and device you're using (helps for design purposes and ease of navigation) and your IP address.

Why do we collect your IP? Because if, heaven forbid, there were ever a security threat, we want to be able to track the suspicious party. Otherwise, we never use or even access your IP information, which is securely stored, by the way. 

When buying products or registering for free resources you will be asked to enter your first name and email address. We need to be able to send you the freebie and your receipt!  

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist in operating this website, conducting business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information if we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law (like the IP and those nasty hackers!), enforce site policies, or protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. 

Non-personally identifiable visitor information is provided to other parties, such as Google Analytics and Amazon Affiliates, for marketing, advertising, affiliate income, or customer behaviour analysis/third-party behavioural tracking. 

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies and we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about said sites.

Children Online Privacy Statement

We do not market to children under 13. 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

      Send information, give free resources, send receipts, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

      NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

      Include the physical address of the business

      Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance

      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please send an email to:

hello@greyministries.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contact

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or your personal information you may contact us using the following email: hello@greyministries.com

 

Effective Date: May 25, 2018.